Library Catalog Search

 


Yep, a (gummi) bear rug

Posted on March 15th, 2007 by Becky.
Categories: All posts, Art & Craftiness, Random Fun.

Here’s some creative thinking in action: a bear rug made out of gummi bears, with acrylic nails to boot! It’s by YaYa Chou and it’s called “Simon.” It’s on display in L.A., along with a gummi chandelier.

Hmm, I wonder if the Peeps in Peepsville know about gummi art…

 

Gummi bear rug

 

16 comments.

Lauren

Comment on March 16th, 2007.

This is so cool!!!!!!!

Rebecca

Comment on March 17th, 2007.

I wish I had one!

Kelly

Comment on March 18th, 2007.

I can’t believe how you can actually make a rug out of gummi bears!

Chelsie

Comment on March 19th, 2007.

Wouldn’t it get gross awful quick? And did they hold it together?

Destiny

Comment on March 23rd, 2007.

you have GOT to be kidding me……. whats next? a chair made of cookies? if it is i’ll eat it all!!!!! (just give me a pool full of milk and ill be ALRIGHT!)

Him

Comment on March 29th, 2007.

do we get to eat some of it???

Malia

Comment on March 30th, 2007.

…..looking at it makes me hungry *eats rug* mmmmm tasty………well i am curious as how they got it to stay together.

Jenna

Comment on April 28th, 2007.

OMG. YUM. I’m so gonna make one of those this summer and just eat it all day long. (:

TeenScene @ WPL » Pencil Art - not like you’d expect!!

Pingback on February 26th, 2008.

[...] What do you think? Have you seen any other cool art made from something ordinary (maybe gummi bears)? [...]

Steph

Comment on April 8th, 2008.

this rug is pretty awesome. The eyes are not gummy bears though. You cheated. How dare you…im jk. Anyways what the heck do you do with something like that? You really cant eat it if you glued it all together. hahahahahhahhahahahhaa. Its cool but i think you could do something more useful with your time then make a gummy bear rug. Keep up teh good work though. Maybe one day youlll start making gummy bear clothes! Now wouldnt you be cool!!!!! Westin wants to know if your married.

M.J.

Comment on April 8th, 2008.

No, but she IS taken…back off Westin (if that is indeed your real name ;)

Hayley

Comment on June 16th, 2009.

Wow, A gummi bear rug._. What about a gummi worm rug? I mean, why do the bears get all the glory? XD

carter watson

Comment on November 2nd, 2009.

im the real gummy bear

tito

Comment on November 10th, 2009.

awsomes prime hahaha

fires

Comment on September 12th, 2010.

I would buy this and say to it “I Loved the times we had together but im so sorry im doing this”. Then *EATS*.

maria barbella:)

Comment on September 21st, 2010.

i have one! mine is pink, green and white!!!! i know…. you’re jealous!!! :D

Leave a comment

Comments can contain some xhtml. Names and emails are required (emails aren't displayed), url's are optional.